If an erratum notice is published as a substantive article or letter NLM follows. 21. 26. Code of Civil Procedure section 471.5, subdivision (a) provides: If the complaint is amended [t]he defendant shall answer the amendments, or the complaint as amended, within thirty days after service thereof, or such other time as the court may direct[. The complaint on which it is based failed to apprise Kondo of the nature of the plaintiffs' demand against him and neither the third amended complaint nor any subsequent notice informed Kondo of the amount of damages plaintiffs were seeking from him.